Der Artikel wurde erfolgreich in den Warenkorb gelegt
Ihr Warenkorb ist leer

Privacyverklaring

 

Data Protection Declaration v Ledlenser GmbH & Co KG

I.         Naam and address of the responsible party

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the EU Member States as well as other data protection regulations is:

Ledlenser GmbH & Co. KG
Kronenstr. 5 – 7
42699 Solingen
Germany

Ledlenser Beteiligungs GmbH
Headquarters: Solingen, Germany

ledlenser.com

II.       Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

The responsible party's Data Protection Officer is:

Christoph Strieder
Ahrstrasse 1
42655 Solingen
Germany
Phone: 02123820860
datenschutz@anwalt-strieder.de

III.    General information on data processing

1.        Scope of the personal data processing

We collect and utilise our users' personal data only insofar as this is necessary for provision of an operational site and of our content and services. Collection and utilization of our users' personal data is only undertaken periodically with the user's consent. An exception applies in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for legal or factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2.        Legal basis for processing personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 (a) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as legal basis. In processing personal data necessary for performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR applies as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR applies as the legal basis. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require a processing of personal data, Art. 6 1 lit. d GDPR applies as the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR applies as the legal basis for processing. 

3.                  Data deletion and storage duration

The data subject's personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply.

In the event that you send us speculative application data via our website or otherwise electronically, we will delete the data immediately if we do not initiate an application procedure. In the event that we initiate an application procedure or you send us application data at our request, we will delete your data at the latest 4 months after completion of the application procedure if an employment relationship does not come into existence. A longer storage takes place if you have expressly declared your consent to this.

Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the data controller is subject. Blocking or erasure of data will be carried out even if a storage deadline prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless data storage is a necessity for concluding or performing a contract.

4.                  Categories of recipients

Unless otherwise described below, the person responsible or the company responsible for the processing of personal data via our website is generally responsible for the processing of personal data (see Clause I of this data protection declaration). The personal data will not be communicated to third parties. A transmission to third parties, however, takes place in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and the BDSG as well as other data protection regulations, if and insofar as this is necessary within the framework of a contract that has come into being via our website (contract initiations, contract execution and contract execution), insofar as this is legally prescribed, within the framework of the requirements specified by the respective law and, if applicable, consideration of the interests concerned. Such a case can, for example, be part of a criminal investigation. Such a transmission also takes place, as far as a legally effective consent by it is present.

If you submit your data to us in order to apply for our company as an employee, data will only be transferred to the relevant department or departments within our company.

IV.    Provision of the website and creation of log files

1.        Description and scope of data processing

Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. 

The following data is collected:

- Information regarding the used browser type and version
- The user’s operating system
- The user's IP address
- Date and time of access

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2.                  Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

Temporary storage of IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. To this end, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The data is stored in log files to ensure the website's functionality. The data is also used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. No evaluation of the data for marketing purposes is undertaken in this context. These purposes also encompass our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of data collection for provision of the website, this will be undertaken once the respective session has ended. If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest, unless otherwise stated in this DSE.

5.        Objection and removal option

Collection of data for provision of the website and storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for operation of the website. Consequently, there is no option to object on the part of the user.

V.       Use of cookies

a) Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a distinctive character string that enables unique identification of the browser when the website is accessed again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the browser's accessing can be identified even after changing the page. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

- Language settings

We also use cookies on our website which enable analysis of the user's surfing behaviour. The following data can be transmitted in this way:

- Entered search term
- Frequency of page views
- Use of website functions
- Session duration up to 20 minutes
- Campaign tracking - Analysis of the user's origin
- Areas where the user clicks the most
- Bounce rate
- Viewing contact details
- Viewing ratings
- Playing media
- Updating the page
- Add to Favorites
- Sharing content (social media)

The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised via technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to the accessing user. The data is not stored together with users' other personal data. When accessing our website, users are informed by an information banner on the use of cookies for analytical purposes and referred to this data protection declaration. A note is also included in this context as to how the user can disable the storage of cookies in the browser settings. 

b) Legal basis for the data processing
The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

c) Purpose of the data processing 

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify use of websites for users. Some features of our website are not offered without the use of cookies. In this case, it is necessary that the browser be recognised even after changing the page.

We require cookies for the following applications: 

- Acceptance of language settings
- Transfer of data for contact forms
- Search results
- Product Consultant
- Product Comparison

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies shall not be used to create user profiles.

The analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Using analysis cookies, we learn how the site is used and can constantly optimise our service. By making your data anonymous, we record which areas of our website and the media made available are particularly used for our users in terms of content and/or design and are therefore of particular interest to them in order to ensure that such an offer is constantly improved and can be found and updated. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

e) Duration of storage, objection and removal option

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, as a user you have full control of the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all of the website's features in full.

VI.    Newsletter

1.        Description and scope of data processing

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. The data from the input screen is sent to us when you subscribe to the newsletter.

- Email address
- First name
- Surname
- Dealer or endcustomer
- Date of birth (voluntary)

The following data will also be collected upon subscription:

- IP address of the calling computer
- The date and time of registration

During the registration process, your consent is obtained for processing data and reference is made to this Date Protection Declaration.

2.                  Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent via the provider "MailChimp" (provider: Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA). In so doing, we transmit the following data, which is also stored by this provider on a server in the USA, to the provider as our contractual partner for sending newsletters:

- Email address
- First name
- Surname

The data is also evaluated by the provider in order to improve his own services, e.g. by technical optimisation of the dispatch under presentation of newsletters. However, under no circumstances does the provider use the data transmitted to him to pass it on to third parties or to address the person behind the personal data.

According to its own statements, the provider uses the EU/US Privacy Shield on the basis of a certification for data protection (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?cf. _ga=2.248350592.642654411.1526902929-1842242371.1526902929). According to this, a level of data protection in accordance with European data protection law should be guaranteed when the data is transmitted to the provider.

In addition, we have concluded a contract on order data processing with the provider, according to which the provider is obliged to protect the data of our users and to insure an appropriate level of protection and to process on our behalf, in particular also not to pass the data on to third parties.

3.                  Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for processing data after the user registers for the newsletter is, if the user's consent to this has been obtained, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; in addition, the transmission in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR in connection with the EU/US Privacy Shield is justified.

4.                  Purpose of the data processing

The user's email address is collected in order to deliver the newsletter. Collection of other personal data as part of the subscription process is for preventing the misuse of the services or of the used email address.

5.                  Duration of Retention

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user's email address will therefore be stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

6.                  Objection and removal option

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user at any time. A link to do this can be found in every newsletter. This also enables withdrawal of consent for storage of personal data collected during the subscription process.

VII.  Registration

1.        Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we offer users the ability to register with the entry of personal data. The data is entered into an input screen, transmitted to us, and stored. This data is not transferred to third parties.

The following data is collected during the registration process:

 Serial number, date of purchase, dealer information (town, name of dealer), first name, surname, postal code, town, street, house number, country, date of birth (optional), email address. optional newsletter registration or participation in market research (survey and collection of individual views on our products and services, their presentation and distribution).

The following data is stored during registration:

- The IP address of the user
- The date and time of registration
- For product registration: first name, last name, address, email address, gender, serial numbers of purchased products, seller designation, date of purchase

The user's consent to processing this data is obtained during the registration process.

2.                  Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for processing the data, if the user's consent to this has been obtained, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR. If registration is for the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an additional legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6, para. 1 lit.b of the GDPR.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

Registration of the user is useful for the warranty processing of our manufacturer's warranty and for the product management of the products manufactured by us. It is subject to the user's consent. If and to the extent that a registration option for the creation of a user account is offered on our website, it is also possible via this user account to register products in order to extend the warranty conditions for certain products of which we are the manufacturer (manufacturer's warranty) with us.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case for those during the registration process to fulfill a warranty contract (manufacturer's warranty) when the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after conclusion of the contract, it may still be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to fulfil contractual or legal obligations.

5.                  Objection and removal option

As a user you have the option of cancelling the registration at any time. You can change the data stored about you at any time. Please use the contact form provided on our website to send us an email with the email address used for registration. We will then verify your request by contacting you, after which we will delete or amend your request if it is positively verified. If the data is required for the fulfillment of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, early erasure of data is only possible insofar as contractual or legal obligations do not preclude erasure.

VIII.    Contact form and email contact

1.             Description and scope of data processing

There are contact forms on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user accepts this option, the data entered in the input screen will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are (depending on the type of contact form used):

General contact form: name, email address, requests, questions about purchased products, support,

- Spare part enquiries and warranty: name, email address, address, product, serial number, request, date of purchase
- Sales and advertising material trade: concern, email address, company, address

During the sending process, your consent is obtained for processing data and reference is made to this data protection declaration. Alternatively, you can contact us via the provided email address. In this case, the user's personal data that is transmitted along with the email will be stored.The data will not be disclosed to third parties during the course of this. The data is used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2.                  Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for processing the data, if the user's consent to this has been obtained, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR. The legal basis for processing the data transferred in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. If the email contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Abs. 1 b of the GDPR.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

The processing of personal data in the input screen is used by us only for processing the contact. In the event of contact by email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process is for preventing the misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the contact form input screen and the data that was sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has been completed. The conversation will have ended when it is evident from the circumstances that the matter at hand has been conclusively resolved. Personal data that was additionally collected during the sending procedure will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.

5.                  Objection and removal option

The user has the option of revoking his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time. A user who has contacted us by email can object at any time to the storage of his or her personal data. It will not be possible to continue the conversation in this case. All personal data stored in the course of making contact will be deleted in this case if and insofar as this is not contrary to statutory provisions, e.g. under the German Commercial Code or the Tax Code, or any other justification under data protection regulations, which requires storage after weighing up all interests.

IX.     Web analysis by Google Analytics

1.        Scope of the personal data processing

We use the software "Google Analytics" (Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The use of this software makes it possible to assign user behavior to a user's pseudonym ID, even across devices.

Terms of use of Google Inc. for Google Analytics:

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html policies.google.com

According to its own statements, the provider uses the EU/US Privacy Shield due to certification for data protection (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=en). According to this, a level of data protection in accordance with European data protection law should be guaranteed when the data is transmitted to the provider.

In addition, we have concluded a contract on order data processing with the provider, according to which the provider is obliged to protect the data of our users and to insure an appropriate level of protection and to process on our behalf, in particular also not to pass the data on to third parties.

The software sets one or more cookies on the user's end device (see above for cookies). If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is stored:

Two bytes of the IP address of the user's calling system

- The called up web page
- The website from which the user has accessed the accessed website (referrer)
- The subpages that are called up from the called up web page
- The time spent on the website
- The frequency with which the website is accessed

The user behaviour information stored in such cookies is automatically transferred to a server of the software provider (Google), which is usually located in the USA, i.e. in a third country outside the EU and the EEA. However, we use the anonymisation of the IP address provided by the software on our website. This will shorten your IP address, which would otherwise have made it possible to identify the respective user, within the member states of the EU and the EEA, before such a transmission, whereby in exceptional cases a reduction can also take place after such a transmission. Under no circumstances will your IP address be combined with other data in order to record and analyse profiles and user behaviour. Google only analyses and displays your website activity in relation to our website as part of our order data processing in order to make information collected in this way available to us as a service. This is also our legitimate interest in data processing.

2.                  Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a) GDPR, in addition Art. 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR, and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with EU/US Privacy Shield.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. We are in a position to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website by evaluating the data obtained. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. By anonymising the IP address, users' interest in protecting their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data processed by us when using our website via the "Google Analytics" service is automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

5.             Objection and removal option

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, as a user you have full control of the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all of the website's features in full.

We offer our users on our website the possibility of an opt-out from the analysis procedure. To do this, you must follow the corresponding link. In this way, another cookie is placed on your system, which signals to our system not to store the user's data. If the user deletes the corresponding cookie from his own system in the meantime, he must set the opt-out cookie again. By changing the security settings of your Internet browser, you can prevent cookies from being stored in the devices it uses. However, this can lead to restrictions in the use of Internet pages

You can also prevent the processing of your data collected in cookies by the Google Analytics software by using software provided by Google Inc. (browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics), which you can download and use under the link  tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The provider is exclusively Google Inc. so that its terms of use and, where applicable, restrictions must be observed. It cannot be guaranteed that the software provider makes this software available for all operating systems and/or devices.

X.       Web analysis by Sizmek

1.        Scope of the personal data processing

On our website we use the software "Sizmek" (provider: Sizmek Inc., 401 Park Avenue S, 10016 New York City / USA) to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The use of this software makes it possible for us, on the basis of your interests and your user behaviour on our website, to place advertising material and advertisements relating to you within the offers of third parties. In addition, we can determine your interaction with our advertisements for operational evaluation.

According to its own statements, the provider applies the EU/US Privacy Shield (https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/) on the basis of a certification for data protection. According to this, a level of data protection in accordance with European data protection law should be guaranteed when the data is transmitted to the provider. 

In addition, we have concluded a contract on order data processing with the provider, according to which the provider is obliged to protect the data of our users and to insure an appropriate level of protection and to process on our behalf, in particular also not to pass the data on to third parties.

The software places one or more cookies on the user's end device (see above for cookies) or uses other techniques, e.g. advertising pixels on our website or in our advertisements and "statistical identification", which determine to which advertising a user reacts.

If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is recorded and stored in a non-personal or non-personal manner:

information about the Internet browser you are using

- Day/time
- The type of hardware and software used on your device
- The time spent on the website
- The frequency with which the website is accessed
- Internet pages called up by the device
- Advertisements displayed on the device
- Your interaction with ads displayed on your device
- approximate geographical location of the terminal's Internet service provider
- demographic data (e.g. gender and age groups and their Internet activity)

The non-personal or related user behavior information stored in cookies or processed by other techniques is automatically transferred to a server of the software provider (Sizmek), which is usually located in the USA, i.e. in a third country outside the EU and the EEA. Under no circumstances will your data be merged in order to be able to record and analyse individual profiles and user behaviour in this way. This is also our legitimate interest in data processing.

2.                  Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a) GDPR, in addition Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR, and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with EU/US Privacy Shield.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are in a position to design our advertising media and advertisements in a targeted manner and to measure and statistically evaluate the success of advertisements.

 This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. By anonymising the IP address, users' interest in protecting their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data processed by us when using our website via the  "Google Analytics"  service is automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. In all other respects, data is only stored to the extent and as long as this is necessary in the context of the use of the service.

5.             Objection and removal option

As a user, you have full control over the use of cookies used by Sizmek. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all of the website's features in full.

By changing the security settings of your Internet browser, you can prevent cookies from being stored in the devices it uses. However, this can lead to restrictions in the use of Internet pages.

You can also object to the use of Sizmek via an opt-out tool at www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy-de/ at any time. To do this, simply follow the instructions described under this link, which you can call up on your respective mobile device.

XI.     Doubleclick Ad Exchange Buyer

1.         Scope of the personal data processing

We use the software "Ad Exchange Buyer" (Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The use of this software makes it possible for us to effectively design advertising material and advertisements on Internet pages that concern you on the basis of your interests and your user behaviour. Privacy Policy of Google Inc policies.google.com/privacy

According to its own statements, the provider applies the EU/US Privacy Shield (https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/) on the basis of a certification for data protection. According to this, a level of data protection in accordance with European data protection law should be guar