Der Artikel wurde erfolgreich in den Warenkorb gelegt
Ihr Warenkorb ist leer

Privacyverklaring

Privacyverklaring

 

Verklaring gegevensbescherming tegen Dry Battery Sales NV

 

I. Naam en adres van de verantwoordelijke partij

 

De verantwoordelijke in de zin van de algemene verordening gegevensbescherming en andere nationale wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming van de EU-lidstaten, evenals andere voorschriften inzake gegevensbescherming is:

 

Ledlenser GmbH & Co. KG

Kronenstr. 5 - 7

42699 Solingen

Duitsland

 

Ledlenser Beteiligungs GmbH

Hoofdkantoor: Solingen, Duitsland

 

ledlenser.com

 

 

II. Naam en adres van de verantwoordelijke voor gegevensbescherming

 

De verantwoordelijke voor gegevensbescherming is:

 

Christoph Strieder

Ahrstrasse 1

42655 Solingen

Duitsland

Telefoon: +49-0212 3820860

datenschutz@anwalt-strieder.de

 

 

III. Algemene informatie over gegevensverwerking

 

1. Reikwijdte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens

 

We verzamelen en gebruiken de persoonlijke gegevens van onze gebruikers alleen voor zover dit noodzakelijk is voor het aanbieden van een operationele site en voor onze inhoud en diensten. Het verzamelen en gebruiken van de persoonlijke gegevens van onze gebruikers gebeurt alleen periodiek met toestemming van de gebruiker. Een uitzondering is van toepassing in gevallen waarin voorafgaande toestemming om juridische of feitelijke redenen niet kan worden verkregen en de verwerking van de gegevens wettelijk is toegestaan.

 

2. Wettelijke basis voor het verwerken van persoonsgegevens

 

Voor zover wij de toestemming van de betrokkene verkrijgen voor het verwerken van persoonsgegevens, dient Art. 6 par. 1 (a) Algemene EU-verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG) als rechtsgrondslag. Bij het verwerken van persoonsgegevens die nodig zijn voor de uitvoering van een contract waarbij de betrokkene partij is, is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b AVG van toepassing als wettelijke basis. Dit geldt ook voor verwerkingen die nodig zijn voor het uitvoeren van precontractuele maatregelen.

 

Voor zover de verwerking van persoonsgegevens noodzakelijk is om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting waaraan ons bedrijf is onderworpen, is art. 6 Par. 1 lit. c AVG van toepassing als rechtsgrondslag. In het geval dat vitale belangen van de betrokkene of een andere natuurlijke persoon een verwerking van persoonsgegevens vereisen, is Art. 6 1 lit. d AVG van toepassing als wettelijke basis.

 

Als verwerking noodzakelijk is om een ​​legitiem belang van ons bedrijf of een derde partij te beschermen en als de belangen, fundamentele rechten en vrijheden van de betrokkene niet opwegen tegen het eerstgenoemde belang, is art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f AVG van toepassing als wettelijke basis voor de verwerking.

 

 

 

3. Gegevens verwijderen en opslagduur

 

De persoonsgegevens van de betrokkene worden verwijderd of geblokkeerd zodra het opslagdoel niet meer van toepassing is.

 

In het geval dat u ons speculatieve sollicitatiegegevens via onze website of elektronisch stuurt, zullen we de gegevens onmiddellijk verwijderen als we geen aanvraagprocedure starten. In het geval dat we een sollicitatieprocedure inleiden of u ons op ons verzoek sollicitatiegegevens stuurt, zullen we uw gegevens uiterlijk 4 maanden na voltooiing van de sollicitatieprocedure verwijderen als er geen arbeidsrelatie ontstaat. Een langere opslag vindt plaats als u hier uitdrukkelijk uw toestemming voor hebt gegeven.

 

Verder kunnen gegevens worden opgeslagen als dit door de Europese of nationale wetgever is voorzien in EU-verordeningen, wetten of andere bepalingen waaraan de gegevensbeheerder is onderworpen. Gegevens worden geblokkeerd of gewist, zelfs als een door de bovengenoemde normen voorgeschreven bewaartermijn verstrijkt, tenzij gegevensopslag noodzakelijk is om een ​​contract te sluiten of uit te voeren.

 

4. Categorieën van ontvangers

 

Tenzij hieronder anders wordt beschreven, is de verantwoordelijke persoon of het bedrijf dat verantwoordelijk is voor de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens via onze website in het algemeen verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens (zie clausule I van deze privacyverklaring). De persoonlijke gegevens worden niet aan derden doorgegeven. Een overdracht aan derden vindt echter plaats in overeenstemming met de bepalingen van de AVG en de BDSG, evenals andere voorschriften voor gegevensbescherming, indien en voor zover dit noodzakelijk is in het kader van een contract dat tot stand is gekomen via onze website (contractinitiatieven, contractuitvoering en contractuitvoering), voor zover dit wettelijk is voorgeschreven, in het kader van de vereisten die zijn vastgelegd door de respectieve wet en, indien van toepassing, de overweging van de betrokken belangen. Een dergelijk geval kan bijvoorbeeld deel uitmaken van een strafrechtelijk onderzoek. Een dergelijke overdracht vindt ook plaats, voor zover er een juridisch effectieve toestemming van aanwezig is.

 

Als u uw gegevens aan ons verstrekt om ons als werknemer aan te melden, worden gegevens alleen overgedragen aan de relevante afdeling of afdelingen binnen ons bedrijf.

 

 

IV. Ter beschikking stellen van de website en aanmaken van logbestanden

 

1. Beschrijving en reikwijdte van gegevensverwerking

 

Elke keer dat u onze website bezoekt, verzamelt ons systeem automatisch gegevens en informatie van het computersysteem van de toegangscomputer.

 

De volgende gegevens worden verzameld:

 

- Informatie over het gebruikte browsertype en -versie

- Het besturingssysteem van de gebruiker

- Het IP-adres van de gebruiker

- Datum en tijd van toegang

 

De gegevens worden ook opgeslagen in de logbestanden van ons systeem. Deze gegevens worden niet samen met andere persoonlijke gegevens van de gebruiker opgeslagen.

 

2. Wettelijke basis voor de gegevensverwerking

 

De wettelijke basis voor tijdelijke opslag van gegevens en logbestanden is art. 6 par. 1 lit. f van de AVG.

 

3. Doel van de gegevensverwerking

 

Tijdelijke opslag van het IP-adres door het systeem is noodzakelijk om de website op de computer van de gebruiker te kunnen bezorgen. Hiertoe moet het IP-adres van de gebruiker gedurende de sessie worden bewaard. De gegevens worden opgeslagen in logbestanden om de functionaliteit van de website te garanderen. De gegevens worden ook gebruikt om de website te optimaliseren en om de veiligheid van onze informatietechnologiesystemen te waarborgen. In dit kader vindt geen evaluatie van de gegevens voor marketingdoeleinden plaats. Deze doeleinden omvatten ook ons legitieme belang bij gegevensverwerking in overeenstemming met Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f van de AVG.

4. Duur van bewaring

 

De gegevens worden verwijderd zodra het niet langer nodig is om het doel te bereiken waarvoor ze zijn verzameld. Dit is het geval voor degenen tijdens het registratieproces om een garantiecontract (fabrieksgarantie) te vervullen wanneer de gegevens niet langer nodig zijn voor de uitvoering van het contract. Zelfs na het sluiten van het contract kan het nog steeds nodig zijn om persoonlijke gegevens van de contractpartner op te slaan om contractuele of wettelijke verplichtingen na te komen.

 

5. Optie voor bezwaar en verwijdering

 

Als gebruiker kunt u de registratie op elk gewenst moment annuleren. U kunt de gegevens die over u zijn opgeslagen op elk gewenst moment wijzigen. Gebruik het contactformulier op onze website om ons een e-mail te sturen met het e-mailadres dat is gebruikt voor de registratie. We zullen uw verzoek dan verifiëren door contact met u op te nemen, waarna we uw verzoek zullen verwijderen of wijzigen als het positief is geverifieerd. Als de gegevens nodig zijn voor de uitvoering van een contract of de uitvoering van precontractuele maatregelen, is het vroegtijdig wissen van gegevens alleen mogelijk voor zover contractuele of wettelijke verplichtingen het wissen niet uitsluiten.

 

 

VIII. Contactformulier en e-mailcontact

 

1. Beschrijving en reikwijdte van gegevensverwerking

 

Er zijn contactformulieren op onze website die kunnen worden gebruikt voor elektronisch contact. Als een gebruiker deze optie accepteert, worden de in het invoerscherm ingevoerde gegevens naar ons verzonden en opgeslagen. Deze gegevens zijn (afhankelijk van het type contactformulier dat wordt gebruikt):

 

Algemeen contactformulier: naam, e-mailadres, verzoeken, vragen over gekochte producten, ondersteuning,

 

- Vragen over reserveonderdelen en garantie: naam, e-mailadres, adres, product, serienummer, aanvraag, datum van aankoop

- Verkoop van handel en reclamemateriaal: bezorgdheid, e-mailadres, bedrijf, adres

 

Tijdens het verzendproces wordt uw toestemming verkregen voor het verwerken van gegevens en wordt verwezen naar deze privacyverklaring. U kunt ook contact met ons opnemen via het opgegeven e-mailadres. In dit geval worden de persoonlijke gegevens van de gebruiker die samen met de e-mail worden verzonden, opgeslagen. De gegevens worden tijdens dit proces niet aan derden verstrekt. De gegevens worden uitsluitend gebruikt voor de verwerking van het gesprek.

 

2. Wettelijke basis voor de gegevensverwerking

 

De wettelijke basis voor het verwerken van de gegevens, indien de toestemming van de gebruiker is verkregen, is art. 6 par. 1 lit. a van de AVG. De wettelijke basis voor het verwerken van de gegevens die worden verzonden tijdens het verzenden van een e-mail is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f van de AVG. Als het e-mailcontact gericht is op het sluiten van een contract, dan is een aanvullende wettelijke basis voor de verwerking Art. 6 Abs. 1 b van de AVG.

 

3. Doel van de gegevensverwerking

 

De verwerking van persoonsgegevens in het invoerscherm wordt door ons alleen gebruikt voor het verwerken van het contact. In het geval van contact per e-mail vormt dit ook het nodige legitieme belang bij de verwerking van de gegevens.

 

De andere persoonlijke gegevens die tijdens het verzendproces worden verwerkt, zijn bedoeld om misbruik van het contactformulier te voorkomen en om de veiligheid van onze informatietechnologiesystemen te waarborgen.

 

4. Duur van bewaring

 

De gegevens worden verwijderd zodra het niet langer nodig is om het doel te bereiken waarvoor ze zijn verzameld. Voor de persoonlijke gegevens uit het invoerscherm van het contactformulier en de gegevens die per e-mail zijn verzonden, is dit het geval wanneer het respectieve gesprek met de gebruiker is voltooid. Het gesprek is beëindigd als uit de omstandigheden blijkt dat de zaak definitief is opgelost. Persoonlijke gegevens die extra werden verzameld tijdens de verzendprocedure, worden uiterlijk na een periode van zeven dagen verwijderd.

 

5. Optie voor bezwaar en verwijdering

 

De gebruiker heeft de mogelijkheid om zijn of haar toestemming voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens op elk moment in te trekken. Een gebruiker die via e-mail contact met ons heeft opgenomen, kan op elk moment bezwaar maken tegen de opslag van zijn of haar persoonlijke gegevens. In dit geval kan het gesprek niet worden voortgezet. Alle persoonlijke gegevens die worden opgeslagen tijdens het contact worden in dit geval verwijderd als en voor zover dit niet in strijd is met wettelijke bepalingen, b.v. onder het Duitse handelswetboek of het belastingwetboek, of enige andere rechtvaardiging op grond van gegevensbeschermingsvoorschriften, die opslag vereist na afweging van alle belangen.

 

1. Reikwijdte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens

 

We gebruiken de software "Google Analytics" (Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, VS) op onze website om het surfgedrag van onze gebruikers te analyseren. Het gebruik van deze software maakt het mogelijk om gebruikersgedrag toe te wijzen aan een pseudoniem-ID van de gebruiker, zelfs op verschillende apparaten.

 

Gebruiksvoorwaarden van Google Inc. voor Google Analytics:

 

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html policies.google.com

 

Volgens zijn eigen verklaringen gebruikt de aanbieder het EU / US Privacy Shield vanwege certificering voor gegevensbescherming (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=nl). Op basis hiervan moet een niveau van gegevensbescherming in overeenstemming met de Europese wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming worden gegarandeerd wanneer de gegevens aan de aanbieder worden doorgegeven.

 

Daarnaast hebben we een contract voor de verwerking van ordergegevens gesloten met de provider, volgens welke de provider verplicht is om de gegevens van onze gebruikers te beschermen en een passend niveau van bescherming te verzekeren en namens ons te verwerken, in het bijzonder ook om geef de gegevens door aan derden.

 

De software plaatst een of meer cookies op het eindapparaat van de gebruiker (zie hierboven voor cookies). Als afzonderlijke pagina's van onze website worden geopend, worden de volgende gegevens opgeslagen:

 

Twee bytes van het IP-adres van het oproepsysteem van de gebruiker:

 

- De opgeroepen webpagina

- De website van waaruit de gebruiker de geopende website heeft bezocht (verwijzer)

- De subpagina's die worden opgeroepen vanaf de opgeroepen webpagina

- De tijd doorgebracht op de website

- De frequentie waarmee de website wordt geopend

 

De gebruikersgedragsinformatie die in dergelijke cookies is opgeslagen, wordt automatisch overgebracht naar een server van de softwareprovider (Google), die zich meestal in de VS bevindt, d.w.z. in een derde land buiten de EU en de EER. We gebruiken echter de anonimisering van het IP-adres dat door de software op onze website wordt verstrekt. Dit zal uw IP-adres verkorten, wat het anders mogelijk zou hebben gemaakt om de respectieve gebruiker, binnen de lidstaten van de EU en de EER, vóór een dergelijke verzending te identificeren, waardoor in uitzonderlijke gevallen ook een reductie kan plaatsvinden na een dergelijke verzending . In geen geval zal uw IP-adres worden gecombineerd met andere gegevens om profielen en gebruikersgedrag vast te leggen en te analyseren. Google analyseert en toont alleen uw website-activiteit met betrekking tot onze website als onderdeel van onze ordergegevensverwerking om informatie die op deze manier is verzameld als dienst aan ons beschikbaar te stellen. Dit is ook ons legitieme belang bij gegevensverwerking.

 

2. Wettelijke basis voor het verwerken van persoonsgegevens

 

De wettelijke basis voor het gebruik van Google Analytics is artikel 6, lid 1, onder a) AVG, daarnaast art. 6 par. 1 lit a) GDPR en Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f AVG, Art. 45 AVG in combinatie met EU / VS-privacyschild.

 

3. Doel van de gegevensverwerking

 

Door de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens van gebruikers kunnen we het surfgedrag van onze gebruikers analyseren. We kunnen informatie over het gebruik van de afzonderlijke componenten van onze website verzamelen door de verkregen gegevens te evalueren. Dit helpt ons om onze website en de gebruiksvriendelijkheid ervan continu te verbeteren. Voor deze doeleinden ligt ons legitieme belang ook in de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens overeenkomstig Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f van de AVG. Door het IP-adres te anonimiseren, wordt voldoende rekening gehouden met de interesse van gebruikers om hun persoonlijke gegevens te beschermen.

 

4. Duur van bewaring

 

De door ons verwerkte gegevens bij het gebruik van onze website via de "Google Analytics" -service worden automatisch na 14 maanden verwijderd. Gegevens waarvan de bewaarperiode is bereikt, worden automatisch eenmaal per maand verwijderd.

 

5. Optie voor bezwaar en verwijdering

 

Cookies worden op de computer van de gebruiker opgeslagen en naar onze site verzonden. Daarom hebt u als gebruiker volledige controle over het gebruik van cookies. Door de instellingen in uw internetbrowser te wijzigen, kunt u de overdracht van cookies uitschakelen of beperken. Cookies die al zijn opgeslagen, kunnen op elk moment worden verwijderd. Dit kan ook automatisch worden gedaan. Als cookies voor onze website zijn gedeactiveerd, is het wellicht niet langer mogelijk om alle functies van de website volledig te gebruiken.

 

We bieden onze gebruikers op onze website de mogelijkheid om zich af te melden voor de analyseprocedure. Om dit te doen, moet u de bijbehorende link volgen. Op deze manier wordt een andere cookie op uw systeem geplaatst, die aangeeft dat ons systeem de gegevens van de gebruiker niet mag opslaan. Als de gebruiker in de tussentijd de bijbehorende cookie uit zijn eigen systeem verwijdert, moet hij de opt-out-cookie opnieuw instellen. Door de beveiligingsinstellingen van uw internetbrowser te wijzigen, kunt u voorkomen dat cookies worden opgeslagen op de apparaten die het gebruikt. Dit kan echter leiden tot beperkingen bij het gebruik van internetpagina's

 

U kunt ook de verwerking van uw gegevens die in cookies zijn verzameld door de Google Analytics-software voorkomen door de software van Google Inc. te gebruiken (browser-add-on voor het deactiveren van Google Analytics), die u kunt downloaden en gebruiken via de link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. De aanbieder is uitsluitend Google Inc., zodat de gebruiksvoorwaarden en, waar van toepassing, beperkingen moeten worden nageleefd. Er kan niet worden gegarandeerd dat de softwareprovider deze software beschikbaar maakt voor alle besturingssystemen en/of apparaten.

 

 

X. Webanalyse door Sizmek

 

1. Reikwijdte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens

 

Op onze website gebruiken we de software "Sizmek" (provider: Sizmek Inc., 401 Park Avenue S, 10016 New York City / VS) om het surfgedrag van onze gebruikers te analyseren. Het gebruik van deze software maakt het ons mogelijk om, op basis van uw interesses en uw gebruikersgedrag op onze website, advertentiemateriaal en advertenties die betrekking hebben op u, in het aanbod van derden te plaatsen. Bovendien kunnen we uw interactie met onze advertenties bepalen voor operationele evaluatie.

 

Volgens zijn eigen verklaringen past de aanbieder het EU / VS-privacyschild (https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/) toe op basis van een certificering voor gegevensbescherming. Op basis hiervan moet een niveau van gegevensbescherming in overeenstemming met de Europese wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming worden gegarandeerd wanneer de gegevens aan de aanbieder worden doorgegeven.

 

Daarnaast hebben we een contract voor de verwerking van ordergegevens gesloten met de provider, volgens welke de provider verplicht is om de gegevens van onze gebruikers te beschermen en een passend niveau van bescherming te verzekeren en namens ons te verwerken, in het bijzonder ook om geef de gegevens door aan derden.

 

De software plaatst een of meer cookies op het eindapparaat van de gebruiker (zie hierboven voor cookies) of gebruikt andere technieken, b.v. advertentiepixels op onze website of in onze advertenties en "statistische identificatie", die bepalen op welke advertenties een gebruiker reageert.

 

Als afzonderlijke pagina's van onze website worden geopend, worden de volgende gegevens vastgelegd en opgeslagen op een niet-persoonlijke of niet-persoonlijke manier:

 

informatie over de internetbrowser die u gebruikt:

 

 

- Dag / tijd

- Het type hardware en software dat op uw apparaat wordt gebruikt

- De tijd doorgebracht op de website

- De frequentie waarmee de website wordt geopend

- Internetpagina's opgeroepen door het apparaat

- Advertenties weergegeven op het apparaat

- Uw interactie met advertenties die op uw apparaat worden weergegeven

- geschatte geografische locatie van de internetprovider van de terminal

- demografische gegevens (bijvoorbeeld geslacht en leeftijdsgroepen en hun internetactiviteit)

 

De niet-persoonlijke of gerelateerde gebruikersgedragsinformatie opgeslagen in cookies of verwerkt door andere technieken wordt automatisch overgedragen naar een server van de softwareprovider (Sizmek), die zich meestal in de VS bevindt, dat wil zeggen in een derde land buiten de EU en de EER . In geen geval zullen uw gegevens worden samengevoegd om op deze manier individuele profielen en gebruikersgedrag te kunnen registreren en analyseren. Dit is ook ons legitieme belang bij gegevensverwerking.

 

2. Wettelijke basis voor het verwerken van persoonsgegevens

 

De wettelijke basis voor het gebruik van Google Analytics is artikel 6, lid 1, lit. a) GDPR, daarnaast Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a) AVG en art. 6 par. 1 lit. f AVG, Art. 45 AVG in combinatie met EU / VS-privacyschild.

 

3. Doel van de gegevensverwerking

 

Door de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens van gebruikers kunnen we het surfgedrag van onze gebruikers analyseren. Door de verkregen gegevens te evalueren, zijn we in staat om onze advertentiemedia en advertenties op een gerichte manier te ontwerpen en het succes van advertenties te meten en statistisch te evalueren.

 

  Dit helpt ons om onze website en de gebruiksvriendelijkheid ervan continu te verbeteren. Voor deze doeleinden ligt ons legitieme belang ook in de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens overeenkomstig Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f van de AVG. Door het IP-adres te anonimiseren, wordt voldoende rekening gehouden met de interesse van gebruikers om hun persoonlijke gegevens te beschermen.

 

4. Duur van bewaring

 

De door ons verwerkte gegevens bij het gebruik van onze website via de "Google Analytics" -service worden automatisch na 14 maanden verwijderd. Gegevens waarvan de bewaarperiode is bereikt, worden automatisch eenmaal per maand verwijderd. In alle andere opzichten worden gegevens alleen opgeslagen voor zover en zolang dit nodig is in het kader van het gebruik van de service.

 

5. Optie voor bezwaar en verwijdering

 

Als gebruiker heeft u volledige controle over het gebruik van cookies die door Sizmek worden gebruikt. Door de instellingen in uw internetbrowser te wijzigen, kunt u de overdracht van cookies uitschakelen of beperken. Cookies die al zijn opgeslagen, kunnen op elk moment worden verwijderd. Dit kan ook automatisch worden gedaan. Als cookies voor onze website zijn gedeactiveerd, is het wellicht niet langer mogelijk om alle functies van de website volledig te gebruiken.

 

Door de beveiligingsinstellingen van uw internetbrowser te wijzigen, kunt u voorkomen dat cookies worden opgeslagen op de apparaten die het gebruikt. Dit kan echter leiden tot beperkingen bij het gebruik van internetpagina's.

 

U kunt ook op elk moment bezwaar maken tegen het gebruik van Sizmek via een opt-out-tool op www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy-de/. Om dit te doen, volgt u eenvoudig de instructies beschreven onder deze link, die u kunt oproepen op uw respectievelijke mobiele apparaat.

 

 

XI. DoubleClick Ad Exchange-koper

 

1. Reikwijdte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens

 

We gebruiken de software "Ad Exchange Buyer" (Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, VS) op onze website om het surfgedrag van onze gebruikers te analyseren. Het gebruik van deze software stelt ons in staat om effectief te ontwerpen advertentiemateriaal en advertenties op internetpagina's die u betreffen op basis van uw interesses en uw gebruikersgedrag Privacybeleid van Google Inc policies.google.com/privacy

 

Volgens zijn eigen verklaringen past de aanbieder het EU / VS-privacyschild (https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/) toe op basis van een certificering voor gegevensbescherming. Daarom moet een niveau van gegevensbescherming in overeenstemming met de Europese wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming worden bewaakt.

 

 

Privacy Statement

 

Data Protection Declaration of Ledlenser GmbH & Co KG

I.         Name and address of the responsible party

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the EU Member States as well as other data protection regulations is:

Ledlenser GmbH & Co. KG
Kronenstr. 5 – 7
42699 Solingen
Germany

Ledlenser Beteiligungs GmbH
Headquarters: Solingen, Germany

ledlenser.com
 

II.       Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

The responsible party's Data Protection Officer is:

Christoph Strieder
Ahrstrasse 1
42655 Solingen
Germany
Phone: 02123820860
datenschutz@anwalt-strieder.de

III.    General information on data processing

1.        Scope of the personal data processing

We collect and utilise our users' personal data only insofar as this is necessary for provision of an operational site and of our content and services. Collection and utilization of our users' personal data is only undertaken periodically with the user's consent. An exception applies in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for legal or factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2.        Legal basis for processing personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 (a) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as legal basis. In processing personal data necessary for performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR applies as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR applies as the legal basis. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require a processing of personal data, Art. 6 1 lit. d GDPR applies as the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR applies as the legal basis for processing. 

3.                  Data deletion and storage duration

The data subject's personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply.

In the event that you send us speculative application data via our website or otherwise electronically, we will delete the data immediately if we do not initiate an application procedure. In the event that we initiate an application procedure or you send us application data at our request, we will delete your data at the latest 4 months after completion of the application procedure if an employment relationship does not come into existence. A longer storage takes place if you have expressly declared your consent to this.

Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the data controller is subject. Blocking or erasure of data will be carried out even if a storage deadline prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless data storage is a necessity for concluding or performing a contract.

4.                  Categories of recipients

Unless otherwise described below, the person responsible or the company responsible for the processing of personal data via our website is generally responsible for the processing of personal data (see Clause I of this data protection declaration). The personal data will not be communicated to third parties. A transmission to third parties, however, takes place in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and the BDSG as well as other data protection regulations, if and insofar as this is necessary within the framework of a contract that has come into being via our website (contract initiations, contract execution and contract execution), insofar as this is legally prescribed, within the framework of the requirements specified by the respective law and, if applicable, consideration of the interests concerned. Such a case can, for example, be part of a criminal investigation. Such a transmission also takes place, as far as a legally effective consent by it is present.

If you submit your data to us in order to apply for our company as an employee, data will only be transferred to the relevant department or departments within our company.

IV.    Provision of the website and creation of log files

1.        Description and scope of data processing

Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. 

The following data is collected:

- Information regarding the used browser type and version
- The user’s operating system
- The user's IP address
- Date and time of access

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2.                  Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

Temporary storage of IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. To this end, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The data is stored in log files to ensure the website's functionality. The data is also used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. No evaluation of the data for marketing purposes is undertaken in this context. These purposes also encompass our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of data collection for provision of the website, this will be undertaken once the respective session has ended. If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest, unless otherwise stated in this DSE.

5.        Objection and removal option

Collection of data for provision of the website and storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for operation of the website. Consequently, there is no option to object on the part of the user.

Diese Cookie-Richtlinie wurde erstellt und aktualisiert von der Firma CookieFirst.com.

VI.    Newsletter

1.        Description and scope of data processing

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. The data from the input screen is sent to us when you subscribe to the newsletter.

- Email address
- First name
- Surname
- Dealer or endcustomer
- Date of birth (voluntary)

The following data will also be collected upon subscription:

- IP address of the calling computer
- The date and time of registration

During the registration process, your consent is obtained for processing data and reference is made to this Date Protection Declaration.

2.                  Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent via the provider "MailChimp" (provider: Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA). In so doing, we transmit the following data, which is also stored by this provider on a server in the USA, to the provider as our contractual partner for sending newsletters:

- Email address
- First name
- Surname

The data is also evaluated by the provider in order to improve his own services, e.g. by technical optimisation of the dispatch under presentation of newsletters. However, under no circumstances does the provider use the data transmitted to him to pass it on to third parties or to address the person behind the personal data.

According to its own statements, the provider uses the EU/US Privacy Shield on the basis of a certification for data protection (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?cf. _ga=2.248350592.642654411.1526902929-1842242371.1526902929). According to this, a level of data protection in accordance with European data protection law should be guaranteed when the data is transmitted to the provider.

In addition, we have concluded a contract on order data processing with the provider, according to which the provider is obliged to protect the data of our users and to insure an appropriate level of protection and to process on our behalf, in particular also not to pass the data on to third parties.

3.                  Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for processing data after the user registers for the newsletter is, if the user's consent to this has been obtained, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; in addition, the transmission in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR in connection with the EU/US Privacy Shield is justified.

4.                  Purpose of the data processing

The user's email address is collected in order to deliver the newsletter. Collection of other personal data as part of the subscription process is for preventing the misuse of the services or of the used email address.

5.                  Duration of Retention

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user's email address will therefore be stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

6.                  Objection and removal option

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user at any time. A link to do this can be found in every newsletter. This also enables withdrawal of consent for storage of personal data collected during the subscription process.

VII.  Registration

1.        Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we offer users the ability to register with the entry of personal data. The data is entered into an input screen, transmitted to us, and stored. This data is not transferred to third parties.

The following data is collected during the registration process:

 Serial number, date of purchase, dealer information (town, name of dealer), first name, surname, postal code, town, street, house number, country, date of birth (optional), email address. optional newsletter registration or participation in market research (survey and collection of individual views on our products and services, their presentation and distribution).

The following data is stored during registration:

- The IP address of the user
- The date and time of registration
- For product registration: first name, last name, address, email address, gender, serial numbers of purchased products, seller designation, date of purchase

The user's consent to processing this data is obtained during the registration process.

2.                  Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for processing the data, if the user's consent to this has been obtained, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR. If registration is for the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an additional legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6, para. 1 lit.b of the GDPR.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

Registration of the user is useful for the warranty processing of our manufacturer's warranty and for the product management of the products manufactured by us. It is subject to the user's consent. If and to the extent that a registration option for the creation of a user account is offered on our website, it is also possible via this user account to register products in order to extend the warranty conditions for certain products of which we are the manufacturer (manufacturer's warranty) with us.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case for those during the registration process to fulfill a warranty contract (manufacturer's warranty) when the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after conclusion of the contract, it may still be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to fulfil contractual or legal obligations.

5.                  Objection and removal option

As a user you have the option of cancelling the registration at any time. You can change the data stored about you at any time. Please use the contact form provided on our website to send us an email with the email address used for registration. We will then verify your request by contacting you, after which we will delete or amend your request if it is positively verified. If the data is required for the fulfillment of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, early erasure of data is only possible insofar as contractual or legal obligations do not preclude erasure.

VIII.    Contact form and email contact

1.             Description and scope of data processing

There are contact forms on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user accepts this option, the data entered in the input screen will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are (depending on the type of contact form used):

General contact form: name, email address, requests, questions about purchased products, support,

- Spare part enquiries and warranty: name, email address, address, product, serial number, request, date of purchase
- Sales and advertising material trade: concern, email address, company, address

During the sending process, your consent is obtained for processing data and reference is made to this data protection declaration. Alternatively, you can contact us via the provided email address. In this case, the user's personal data that is transmitted along with the email will be stored.The data will not be disclosed to third parties during the course of this. The data is used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2.                  Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for processing the data, if the user's consent to this has been obtained, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR. The legal basis for processing the data transferred in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. If the email contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Abs. 1 b of the GDPR.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

The processing of personal data in the input screen is used by us only for processing the contact. In the event of contact by email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process is for preventing the misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the contact form input screen and the data that was sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has been completed. The conversation will have ended when it is evident from the circumstances that the matter at hand has been conclusively resolved. Personal data that was additionally collected during the sending procedure will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.

5.                  Objection and removal option

The user has the option of revoking his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time. A user who has contacted us by email can object at any time to the storage of his or her personal data. It will not be possible to continue the conversation in this case. All personal data stored in the course of making contact will be deleted in this case if and insofar as this is not contrary to statutory provisions, e.g. under the German Commercial Code or the Tax Code, or any other justification under data protection regulations, which requires storage after weighing up all interests.

IX.     Web analysis by Google Analytics

1.        Scope of the personal data processing

We use the software "Google Analytics" (Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The use of this software makes it possible to assign user behavior to a user's pseudonym ID, even across devices.

Terms of use of Google Inc. for Google Analytics:

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

policies.google.com

According to its own statements, the provider uses the EU/US Privacy Shield due to certification for data protection (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=en). According to this, a level of data protection in accordance with European data protection law should be guaranteed when the data is transmitted to the provider.

In addition, we have concluded a contract on order data processing with the provider, according to which the provider is obliged to protect the data of our users and to insure an appropriate level of protection and to process on our behalf, in particular also not to pass the data on to third parties.

The software sets one or more cookies on the user's end device (see above for cookies). If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is stored:

Two bytes of the IP address of the user's calling system

- The called up web page
- The website from which the user has accessed the accessed website (referrer)
- The subpages that are called up from the called up web page
- The time spent on the website
- The frequency with which the website is accessed

The user behaviour information stored in such cookies is automatically transferred to a server of the software provider (Google), which is usually located in the USA, i.e. in a third country outside the EU and the EEA. However, we use the anonymisation of the IP address provided by the software on our website. This will shorten your IP address, which would otherwise have made it possible to identify the respective user, within the member states of the EU and the EEA, before such a transmission, whereby in exceptional cases a reduction can also take place after such a transmission. Under no circumstances will your IP address be combined with other data in order to record and analyse profiles and user behaviour. Google only analyses and displays your website activity in relation to our website as part of our order data processing in order to make information collected in this way available to us as a service. This is also our legitimate interest in data processing.

2.                  Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a) GDPR, in addition Art. 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR, and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with EU/US Privacy Shield.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. We are in a position to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website by evaluating the data obtained. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. By anonymising the IP address, users' interest in protecting their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data processed by us when using our website via the "Google Analytics" service is automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

5.             Objection and removal option

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, as a user you have full control of the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all of the website's features in full.

We offer our users on our website the possibility of an opt-out from the analysis procedure. To do this, you must follow the corresponding link. In this way, another cookie is placed on your system, which signals to our system not to store the user's data. If the user deletes the corresponding cookie from his own system in the meantime, he must set the opt-out cookie again. By changing the security settings of your Internet browser, you can prevent cookies from being stored in the devices it uses. However, this can lead to restrictions in the use of Internet pages

You can also prevent the processing of your data collected in cookies by the Google Analytics software by using software provided by Google Inc. (browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics), which you can download and use under the link  tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The provider is exclusively Google Inc. so that its terms of use and, where applicable, restrictions must be observed. It cannot be guaranteed that the software provider makes this software available for all operating systems and/or devices.

X.       Web analysis by Sizmek

1.        Scope of the personal data processing

On our website we use the software "Sizmek" (provider: Sizmek Inc., 401 Park Avenue S, 10016 New York City / USA) to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The use of this software makes it possible for us, on the basis of your interests and your user behaviour on our website, to place advertising material and advertisements relating to you within the offers of third parties. In addition, we can determine your interaction with our advertisements for operational evaluation.

According to its own statements, the provider applies the EU/US Privacy Shield (https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/) on the basis of a certification for data protection. According to this, a level of data protection in accordance with European data protection law should be guaranteed when the data is transmitted to the provider. 

In addition, we have concluded a contract on order data processing with the provider, according to which the provider is obliged to protect the data of our users and to insure an appropriate level of protection and to process on our behalf, in particular also not to pass the data on to third parties.

The software places one or more cookies on the user's end device (see above for cookies) or uses other techniques, e.g. advertising pixels on our website or in our advertisements and "statistical identification", which determine to which advertising a user reacts.

If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is recorded and stored in a non-personal or non-personal manner:

information about the Internet browser you are using

- Day/time
- The type of hardware and software used on your device
- The time spent on the website
- The frequency with which the website is accessed
- Internet pages called up by the device
- Advertisements displayed on the device
- Your interaction with ads displayed on your device
- approximate geographical location of the terminal's Internet service provider
- demographic data (e.g. gender and age groups and their Internet activity)

The non-personal or related user behavior information stored in cookies or processed by other techniques is automatically transferred to a server of the software provider (Sizmek), which is usually located in the USA, i.e. in a third country outside the EU and the EEA. Under no circumstances will your data be merged in order to be able to record and analyse individual profiles and user behaviour in this way. This is also our legitimate interest in data processing.

2.                  Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a) GDPR, in addition Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR, and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with EU/US Privacy Shield.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are in a position to design our advertising media and advertisements in a targeted manner and to measure and statistically evaluate the success of advertisements.

 This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. By anonymising the IP address, users' interest in protecting their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data processed by us when using our website via the  "Google Analytics"  service is automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. In all other respects, data is only stored to the extent and as long as this is necessary in the context of the use of the service.

5.             Objection and removal option

As a user, you have full control over the use of cookies used by Sizmek. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all of the website's features in full.

By changing the security settings of your Internet browser, you can prevent cookies from being stored in the devices it uses. However, this can lead to restrictions in the use of Internet pages.

You can also object to the use of Sizmek via an opt-out tool at www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy-de/ at any time. To do this, simply follow the instructions described under this link, which you can call up on your respective mobile device.

XI.     Doubleclick Ad Exchange Buyer

1.         Scope of the personal data processing

We use the software "Ad Exchange Buyer" (Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The use of this software makes it possible for us to effectively design advertising material and advertisements on Internet pages that concern you on the basis of your interests and your user behaviour. Privacy Policy of Google Inc policies.google.com/privacy

According to its own statements, the provider applies the EU/US Privacy Shield (https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/) on the basis of a certification for data protection. According to this, a level of data protection in accordance with European data protection law should be guaranteed when the data is transmitted to the provider.

In addition, we have concluded a contract on order data processing with the provider, according to which the provider is obliged to protect the data of our users and to insure an appropriate level of protection and to process on our behalf, in particular also not to pass the data on to third parties.

The software sets one or more cookies on the user's end device (for cookies, see above), which determine what advertising reference the user has when accessing Internet pages and to which advertising a user reacts.

If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is recorded and stored in a non-personal or non-personal manner:

- information about the Internet browser you are using
- Product search keyword
- (previously) visited websites

The user behaviour information stored in such cookies is automatically transferred to a server of the software provider (Google), which is usually located in the USA, i.e. in a third country outside the EU and the EEA. A personal reference is not established. Under no circumstances will your data be merged in order to be able to record and analyse individual profiles and user behaviour in this way. This is also our legitimate interest in data processing.

2.                  Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of the Google Ad Exchange Buyer service is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR, i.Ü. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with EU/US Privacy Shield.

3.                  Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are in a position to design our advertising media and advertisements in a targeted manner and to measure and statistically evaluate the success of advertisements. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. By anonymising the IP address, users' interest in protecting their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

4.                  Duration of Retention

The data processed by us when using our website via the  "Google Analytics"  service is automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. In all other respects, data is only stored to the extent and as long as this is necessary in the context of the use of the service.

5.             Objection and removal option

As a user, you have full control over the use of cookies used by Google as part of the Ad Exchange Buyer service. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all of the website's features in full. You can also set your browser to block cookies from the "googleadservices.com" domain so that cookies from other providers are permitted by you.

By changing the security settings of your Internet browser, you can prevent cookies from being stored in the devices it uses. However, this can lead to restrictions in the use of Internet pages.

XII.  Google Tag Manager

1.        Scope of the personal data processing

On our website we use the service "Google Tag Manager" (provider: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The Tag Manager is a service with which we can manage website tags (e.g. tracking code) via an interface. The tool provides the administration of other "tags" (e.g. Google Analytics), which in turn may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation occurs at domain or cookie level, it remains in use for all tracking tags, which are implemented by Google Tag Manager. Google LLC in the USA participates in the EU/US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI), which is intended to guarantee an adequate level of data protection when transmitted to this provider outside the EU/EEA.

2.        Legal basis for processing personal data

If you have given your consent, the legal basis for the use of Google Tag Manager is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR, also Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with EU/US Privacy Shield.

3.         Purpose of the data processing

The use of the "Google Tag Manager" service improves the programming and administration of our website with regard to text (e.g. tracking code, Google Analytics) and the functionality of the website.

4.                  Duration of Retention

No personal data is collected via the service, but possibly via the managed day (with us Google Analytics, see above ) web analysis by Google Analytics.

5.                  Objection and removal option

You can exclude the Service by deactivating the "Javascript" function within the software you are using on the device with which you are accessing our website. If deactivation occurs at domain or cookie level, it remains in use for all tracking tags, which are implemented by Google Tag Manager.

XIII.          Social Networks

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website provides links (identified by a pictogram) to other websites of our Internet presence in social networks, enabling us to call up our respective website in these social networks.

(1) Facebook is a social network of Facebook Ireland Limited (Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 Ireland). We have integrated our company website into Facebook 

(2) Youtube is a social network of YouTube LLC (operator) (901 Cherry Ave.

San Bruno, CA 94066 USA). We have integrated our company website into YouTube.

(3) Instagram is a social network of Instagram LLC, (operator) (1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA, USA. We have integrated our company website on Instagram.

(4) Pinterest is a social network of Pinterest Europe Ltd. (operator) (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor) Fenian Street Dublin 2, Ireland). We have integrated our company website on Pinterest.

(These are hereinafter referred to as “social network(s)”)

 By clicking on the link (hyperlink) on our website, which refers to the website of the respective social network, you call up the website of the operator of the social network. If necessary, you may need to log into your social network customer account to fully access our website on the website of the respective social network. We may then have access to your public information on the social network or information that you share for that particular application on the social network. The public information can be viewed by any third party. Such information includes in particular your name, your profile, cover pictures and photographs, gender, networks, user name (also called Facebook URL on Facebook) and user ID (also called Facebook ID on Facebook), comments and contributions (user content). In accordance with contractual agreements between the operators of the respective social networks, information may also be exchanged between these networks, e.g. on the social network "Pinterest", if you sign up for this service with a Facebook or Google account in accordance with the contractual conditions of the respective operators. Details of personal data processed within the social network are decided by your contractual relationship with the operator of the social network and its respective data protection regulations and data protection regulations to which reference is made in this respect. These are available on the social network website. They are also used and processed by us only within the social network within the framework of the functions and procedures offered there in each case. Personal data that we use within our Internet presence on Facebook will not be transmitted by us to third parties unless and to the extent that nothing to the contrary has been expressly agreed to or permission has been given for such transmission. This may be the case, for example, if you request a newsletter (see "Newsletter" above) about our companies.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data, if the user's consent to this has been obtained, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR.

3. Purpose of the data processing

We use your personal data exclusively for the purpose of offering and making them available in the respective service in social networks. Any further use will only take place if your legally effective consent is available or we are legally obliged to do so.

4. Duration of storage

The data is stored for the duration of the link to our website in the social network and for the duration of the inventory of our website in the social network.

5. Objection and removal option

The user has the option of revoking his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Such a revocation can be given to us at any time electronically by email, by post, by fax or (remotely) orally. You can also use the contact form provided on the website or the contact data given in the imprint of the website as well as the contact data given next to the contact form on our website.

All personal data stored by us in the course of using our services in social networks will be deleted in this case, provided that data protection regulations which require a legal or according to the purpose of the contract necessary storage of the respective data do not conflict.

You can also remove or restrict a link between your data and our Internet service by making settings in your social media account.

XIV.         Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights with respect to the responsible party:

1.        Right to information

You can request that the responsible party confirm whether we will process personal data that concerns you. If such processing is taking place, you can request to be informed by the responsible party regarding the following information:

(1) the purposes for processing the personal data; 

(2) the categories of personal data being processed;

(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been or will be disclosed;

(4) the planned storage duration of personal data concerning you or, if specific information in this respect is not possible, criteria for determining the storage period; 

(5)the existence of a right of rectification or deletion of personal data that concerns you or of a restriction on processing by the responsible party or of a right to object to such processing;

(6)the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

(7) any available information on the origin of the data if the personal data has not been collected from the data subject;

(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 Par. 1 and 4, GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information regarding whether your personal information will be transmitted to a third-party country or an international organisation. In this respect, you can request the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transmission.

2.        The right of rectification

You have a right of rectification and/or completion with respect to the responsible party if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The controller shall make the correction immediately.

3.                  The right to limitation of processing

Under the following conditions, you may request that the processing of personal data concerning you be restricted if:

(1) you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period that enables the responsible party to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

(2) the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted;

(3) the responsible party does not need the personal data for longer than the processing's purposes, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, or

(4) you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21, Para. 1, GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the responsible party outweigh your reasons.

Where processing of the personal data that concerns you has been restricted, such data – apart from being stored – may be processed only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on the grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the processing restriction has been done in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the person responsible before the restriction is lifted.

4.      Right to deletion

a)        Deletion obligation

You may request that the responsible party delete the personal data that concerns you immediately, and the responsible party will be obliged to delete this data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

(1)       the personal data that concerns you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;

(2)       you revoke your consent to the processing pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for processing;

(3)       pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR, you object to the processing and there are no overriding justifiable reasons for the processing, or Art. 21 Para. to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR;

(4)       the personal data that concerns you has been processed unlawfully;

(5)       the deletion of personal data is required to comply with legal obligations according to Union law or the laws of the Member States to which the responsible party is subject;

(6)       the personal data that concerns you has been collected in connection with offered information society services pursuant to Art. 8 Para. 1, GDPR.

b)        Passing information to third parties

If the responsible party has made the personal data that concerns you public and if the responsible party is obliged for its deletion pursuant to Art. 17, Para. 1 of the GDPR, that responsible party shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, while taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform the parties responsible for data processing who process the personal data, that you as the person concerned have requested deletion of all links to such personal data or of copies or replications of such personal data.

c)        Exceptions

The right to deletion does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

(1)       to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;

(2)       for the performance of a legal obligation required for processing under the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the responsible party is subject or for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred to the responsible party;

(3)       for reasons of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h and i, as well as Art. 9 Para. 3, GDPR;

(4)       for archiving purposes in the interest of public, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Para. 1 GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudicial the attainment of the objectives of such processing; or

(5)       to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5.      Right to information

If you have exercised your right to have the responsible party correct, delete or limit the processing, this party is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data that concerns you has been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction on processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

It is your right to have the controller inform you regarding such recipients.

6.        Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data, which you have provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to pass this data on to another responsible party without obstruction by the responsible party to whom the personal data was provided, insofar as

(1)       the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR and

(2)       the processing is undertaken using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to request that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one responsible party to another responsible party, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data portability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the responsible party.

7.        Right to object

You have the right, for reasons arising from your specific situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you at any time, which is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or lit. f, GDPR; the same applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The responsible party will no longer process the personal data that concerns you, unless the party can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data that concerns you is being processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data that concerns you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

If you object to processing that is for direct marketing purposes, the personal data that concerns you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

8.                  The right to revoke the data protection declaration of consent

You have the right at any time to revoke your data protection declaration of consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing taking place on the basis of this consent before its revocation.

9.        Automated decision in individual cases, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing - including profiling - that has legal effect against you or significantly impairs you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and the responsible party;

(2) is permissible on the basis of legislation of the Union or the Member States, to which the responsible party is subject, and these laws contain adequate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms, as well as your legitimate interests, or

(3) is undertaken with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9, Para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g of the GDPR and appropriate measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedom as well as your legitimate interests.

In the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the responsible party shall take reasonable measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the responsible party, to state his or her own position and to challenge the decision.

10.  The right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, work or where the infringement is suspected, if you believe that the processing of personal data that concerns you is in contravention of GDPR.

The supervisory authority with which the appeal has been lodged shall inform the appellant of the status and results of the appeal, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.

Updated: 22.05.2018